2019 World Congress - Thursday Agenda
Share |

April 11, 2019

 

8:00 - 18:00         Registration

 

8:30 – 12:00        Pre-Congress

                            30 Min Break: 10:00 - 10:30

 

ROOM TBA         Ovarian Stimulation

 

                 8:30 – 9:00           Ovarian Stimulation: Individualized Stimulation

                        Speaker: Bart Fauser, MD, PhD

 

                 9:00 – 9:30           Ovarian Stimulation: Adds-On

                        Speaker: Richard Kennedy

 

                 9:30 – 10:00         Ovarian Stimulation: Antagonist Triggering

                        Speaker: Edgar Mocanu, MD

 

                 10:30 – 11:00       Ovarian Stimulation: Freeze All for All?

                        Speaker: Basil Tarlatzis, MD, PhD

 

                11:00 -  11:30       Ovarian Stimulation: Luteal Phrase

                        Speaker: Paul Devroey, MD

 

                 11:30 – 12: 00     Ovarian Stimulation: What is the Place for Biosimilars?

                                              Speaker: Klaus Diedrich

 

                12:00 – 12:30      Ovarian Stimuation: General Discussion

                       All Faculty

ROOM TBA         Male Infertility

 

                 8:30 – 9:00          Male Infertility: Micro TESE

                       Speaker: Tomomoto Ishikawa

 

                 9:00 – 9:30          Male Infertility: Testicular Dysgenesis Syndrome (Semen Analysis)

                       Speaker: Neils Skakkebaek, MD

 

                9:30 – 10:00         Male Infertility: FSH in the Treatment of Male Infertility

                       Speaker: Sherman Silber, MD

 

                          10:30 -11:00        Male Infertility: Genetics of Male Infertility

                                                      Speaker: TBA

 

                         11:00 – 11:30      Male Infertility: TBA

                     Speaker: TBA

               

                        11:30- 12:00         Male Infertility: TBA

                     Speaker: TBA

 

                      12:00 – 12:30        Male Infertility: TBA

                    Speaker: TBA

 

 

ROOM TBA         Abstract Writing & Presentations

                 8:30 – 9:00           Abstract Writing & Presentations: Study Types (How To)

                        Speaker: Edgar Mocanu, MD

 

                9:00 – 9:30           Abstract Writing & Presentations: How to set up Proper RCT

                       Speaker: Siladitya Bhattacharya, MD      

 

               9:30 – 10:00          Abstract Writing & Presentations: How to Present a Paper

                       Speaker: TBD

 

               10:30 -11:00         Abstract Writing & Presentations: How to Get Published

                       Speaker: Alan DeCherney

 

             11:00 – 11:30          Abstract Writing & Presentations: How to Give a Lecture

                     Speaker: TBD

 

              11:30 -12:00         Abstract Writing & Presentations: Ethics of Research and Publication

                     Speaker: TBD

 

              12:00 -12:30        Abstract Writing & Presentations: Challenges of Publishing in Int. Press

                                           Speaker: TBA

 

ROOM TBA         Genetics

 

                 8:30 – 9:00           Genetics: Basic, Advanced, or Both

                        Speaker: Tina Buchholz, MD

 

                 9:00 – 9:30           Genetics: PGT-A

                         Speaker: Svetlana Rechitsky, PhD            

 

                 9:30 – 10:00         Genetics: Managing of Mosaic Embryos

                        Speaker: Joe Leigh Simpson, MD             

 

                10:30 -11:00        Genetics: TBA

                                                        Speaker: TBA

 

               11:00 – 11:30      Genetics: TBA

                                                      Speaker: TBA

               

                11:30- 12:00        Genetics: TBA

                                                       Speaker: TBA

 

                12:00 – 12:30      Genetics: TBA

                                                       Speaker: TBA

                

ROOM TBA         ESHRE&SIG Embryology

 

                 8:30 – 9:00           ESHRE&SIG Embryology: Criteria to Choose a TLT Device

                        Speaker: Roger Sturmey, PhD

 

                 9:00 – 9:30           ESHRE&SIG Embryology: Implications of TLT for Embryo Culture Conditions

                        Speaker: Thomas Ebner, PhD

 

                 9:30 – 10:00        ESHRE&SIG Embryology: How to Adopt or Develop a Morphokinetic Algorith for Embryo Selection

                       Speaker: Thomas Ebner, PhD

 

                 10:30 – 11:00      ESHRE&SIG Embryology: The Morula Stage

            Speaker: Giovanni Coticchio, PhD

 

                 11:00 – 11:30      ESHRE&SIG Embryology: Case Studies with TLT

                       Speaker: Giovanni Coticchio, PhD

 

                 11:30 -12:00        ESHRE&SIG Embryology: Ideas and Opportunities for Research in TLT

                      Speaker: Roger Sturmey, PhD

 

               12:00 – 12:30      ESHRE&SIG Embryology: Discussion

                                            All Faculty

 

 

12:00 - 19:30       Exhibition and Product Theaters

 

13:15 - 14:00       Opening Ceremony

Red Hall                Chairs: Zi-Jiang Chen, MD; Weiping Li; Jie Qiao, MD, PhD

                              Introductions: Joe Leigh Simpson, MD; Zi-Jiang Chen, MD

                              Remarks:  WHO Director

 

14:30 - 15:15      DeWatteville Endowed Lecture

Red Hall             Single Cell Transcriptomic Analysis to Elucidate Reproductive Disorders

                           Chairs: Joe Leigh Simpson, MD; Gamal Serour, MD

                Speaker: Yuk Ming Dennis Lo, MD, PhD

 

15:15 - 16:45       Trilogy 1 - WHO Symposium

Red Hall              Chair: Ian Askew

 

      15:15-15:45         Trilogy 1: WHO Symposium

                       Speaker: Ian Askew, PhD

 

                 15:45-16:15         Trilogy 1: WHO Symposium

                        Speaker: TBD

 

                 16:15-16:45         Trilogy 1: WHO Symposium

                       Speaker: James Kiarie, MD

 

16:45 - 17:05       IFFS Surveillance: Oversight

Red Hall              Chairs: Thabo Mataseng and Linda Giudice, MD, PhD

                 Speaker: Steven Ory, MD

 

17:10 - 17:25       ICMART: Outcome

Red Hall              Chairs: Thabo Mataseng and Linda Giudice, MD, PhD

                 Speaker: David Adamson, MD

 

17:25 - 18:15       Keynote Lecture 1: Human Rights

Red Hall             Chairs: Zi-Jiang Chen, Md; Richard Kennedy

                Speaker: Lesley Regan, MD

 

18:15 - 19:30      Welcome Reception with Exhibitors

 

 

Copyright 2018 IFFS, International Federation of Fertility Societies.  All rights reserved.

Contact

19 Mantua Road
Mt. Royal, NJ 08061
+856-423-7222 phone
+856-423-3420 fax
www.iffs-reproduction.org