2019 World Congress - Thursday Agenda
Share |

April 11, 2019

 

8:00 - 18:00         Registration

 

8:30 – 12:00        Pre-Congress

                            30 Min Break: 10:00 - 10:30

 

ROOM TBA         Ovarian Stimulation

 

                 8:30 – 9:15           Ovarian Stimulation: Individualized Stimulation

                        Speaker: Bart Fauser, MD, PhD

 

                 9:15 – 9:45         Ovarian Stimulation: Freeze All for All?

                        Speaker: Basil Tarlatzis, MD, PhD

 

 

                 10:30 – 11:00       Ovarian Stimulation: Luteal Phase 

                        Speaker: Edgar Mocanu, MD

 

 

                 11:15 – 11:45     Ovarian Stimulation: What is the Place for Biosimilars?

                                              Speaker: Klaus Diedrich

 

 

                12:00 – 12:30      Ovarian Stimuation: General Discussion

                       All Faculty

 

ROOM TBA         Male Infertility

 

                 8:00 – 9:00          Male Infertility: Micro TESE

                       Speaker: Tomomoto Ishikawa

 

                 9:00 – 10:00          Male Infertility: Early Detection of Testicular Neoplasia in Infertile Males 

                       Speaker: Neils Skakkebaek, MD

 

                10:30 – 11:30         Male Infertility: FSH in the Treatment of Male Infertility

                       Speaker: Antti Perheentupa

 

                          11:30 -12:30        Male Infertility: Genetics of Male Infertility

                                                      Speaker: Sherman Silber, MD

 

 

ROOM TBA         Research and Publication: “How To Do It” Course

 

                 8:45 – 9:00           Abstract Writing & Presentations: Welcome and Course Introduction 
                                              Speaker: Richard Kennedy

 

 

                9:00 – 9:15          Abstract Writing & Presentations: Why Research is Important
                                           Speaker: Zi Jiang Chen

 

 

               9:15 – 9:45          Abstract Writing & Presentations: Evidence Based Practice In Reproductive Medicine
                                            Speaker: Richard Kennedy

 

 

              9:450 - 10:15          Abstract Writing & Presentations: RCTs and Meta-analyses: Contemporary Approaches
                                             Speaker: Johannes Evers

 

 

              10:15 -10:45          Break

 

 

             10:45 – 11:25          Abstract Writing & Presentations: Writing an Abstract- How to Increase your Chances of Acceptance
                                           Speaker: Paul Devroey, MD

 

 

              11:25 -12:05         Abstract Writing & Presentations: Applying Ethical Principals to Research Studies
                                           Speaker: Basil Tarlatzis

 

 

              12:05 -12:30        Abstract Writing & Presentations: Q&A 

 

 

ROOM TBA         Genetics

 

                 8:00 – 9:00           Genetics: Preconception and Carrier Screening

                        Speaker: Tina Buchholz, MD

 

                 9:00 – 10:00           Genetics: PGT-M for Late Onset Disorders

                         Speaker: Svetlana Rechitsky, PhD            

 

                 10:30 – 11:30         Genetics: Managing of Mosaic Embryos

                        Speaker: Joe Leigh Simpson, MD             

 

                11:30 -12:30        Genetics: Latest Achievements on Non-Invasive Prenatal Testing

                                                        Speaker: David Cram

 

       

ROOM TBA         ESHRE&SIG Embryology

 

                 8:30 – 9:00           ESHRE&SIG Embryology: Criteria to Choose a TLT Device

                        Speaker: Roger Sturmey, PhD

 

                 9:00 – 9:30           ESHRE&SIG Embryology: Implications of TLT for Embryo Culture Conditions

                        Speaker: Thomas Ebner, PhD

 

                 9:30 – 10:00        ESHRE&SIG Embryology: How to Adopt or Develop a Morphokinetic Algorith for Embryo Selection

                       Speaker: Thomas Ebner, PhD

 

                 10:30 – 11:00      ESHRE&SIG Embryology: The Morula Stage

            Speaker: Giovanni Coticchio, PhD

 

                 11:00 – 11:30      ESHRE&SIG Embryology: Case Studies with TLT

                       Speaker: Giovanni Coticchio, PhD

 

                 11:30 -12:00        ESHRE&SIG Embryology: Ideas and Opportunities for Research in TLT

                      Speaker: Roger Sturmey, PhD

 

               12:00 – 12:30      ESHRE&SIG Embryology: Discussion

                                            All Faculty

 

 

12:00 - 19:30       Exhibition and Product Theaters

 

13:15 - 14:00       Opening Ceremony

Red Hall                Chairs: Zi-Jiang Chen, MD; Weiping Li; Jie Qiao, MD, PhD
                              Welcome: Richard Kennedy 
                             Introductions: Joe Leigh Simpson, MD; Zi-Jiang Chen, MD

 

 

14:30 - 15:15      DeWatteville Endowed Lecture

 Red Hall             Circulating Nucleic Acids as a Key to Understanding Reproductive  Disorder

                           Chairs: Joe Leigh Simpson, MD; Gamal Serour, MD

                Speaker: Yuk Ming Dennis Lo, MD, PhD

 

15:15 - 16:45       Trilogy 1 - WHO Symposium

Red Hall              Chair: Ian Askew

 

      15:15-15:45         Trilogy 1: WHO Symposium

                       Speaker: Ian Askew, PhD

 

                 15:45-16:15         Trilogy 1: WHO Symposium

                        Speaker: TBD

 

                 16:15-16:45         Trilogy 1: WHO Symposium

                       Speaker: James Kiarie, MD

 

16:45 - 17:05        WHO NSA Reports 
Red Hall              Chairs WHO Rep; Linda Giudice, MD, PhD
 
                            IFFS Surveillance: Oversight
                            Speaker: Steven Ory, MD

                            ICMART: Outcome
                           Speaker: David Adamson, MD


17:25 - 18:15       Keynote Lecture 1: Human Rights

Red Hall             Chairs: Zi-Jiang Chen, Md; Richard Kennedy

                Speaker: Lesley Regan, MD

 

18:15 - 19:30      Welcome Reception with Exhibitors

                          Poster Presentations Session 1

 

 

Copyright 2018 IFFS, International Federation of Fertility Societies.  All rights reserved.

Contact

19 Mantua Road
Mt. Royal, NJ 08061
+856-423-7222 phone
+856-423-3420 fax
www.iffs-reproduction.org