2019 World Congress - Saturday Agenda
Share |

April 13, 2019

 

8:00 – 18:00        Registration Open

 

8:00 – 19:30        Exhibits

 

8:00 – 9:00           Symposium - ART: A World of Variability 
                             
Supported by Ferring 

                            8:00‒08:05           Welcome and introduction
                                                         Speaker: Bart Fauser (the Netherlands)

                            8:05‒08:20          Treatment options in ART: Variability at a regional and global level
                                                         Speaker: Basil Tarlatzis 



                           8:20‒08:35            The biomarker crystal ball: Predicting ovarian response to stimulation
                                                         Speaker: Georg Griesinger  



                         8:35‒08:50               Variability in ART access and outcomes: A global challenge
                                                          Speaker: Bart Fauser (the Netherlands)



                        8:50‒09:00               Closing remarks
                                                        Speaker: Basil Tarlatzis

 

 

 

8:00 – 9:00           ASRM Embryo Transfer Session 5

                           Speakers: Keith Ray, BA; Richard Reindollar, MD; Samantha Pfiefer, MD; William Hurd, MD, MPH

 

9:00 -  17:30       Nurse Program

                           9:00 – 9:10           Welcome


                           9:10 – 9:20           Overview 
                                                        Speaker: Molly Ruan 



                          9:20 – 9:40           40 Years of IVF Nursing 
                                                       Speaker: Katie Best 



                         9:40 – 10:10           30 Years of IVF Nursing China 
                                                       Speaker: Jinlian Liu 

                         10:10 – 11:00         Break


                         11:00 – 11:30         How You Can Deliver High Quality Care to Your Patients
                                                      Speaker: Alison McTavis


                       11:30 – 12:00          Delivering High Quality Care, Practical Session, 
                                                      All Faculty



                       12:00 – 12:50         Competency, Education Framework & Self Assessment 
                                                       Speaker: Francesca Steyn


 
                        12:50 – 13:00         Q&A Panel



                      13:00 – 14:00           Lunch

 
                      14:00 – 14:30           Looking After Our Patients 
                                                      Speaker: Helen Kendrew


                     14:30 – 15:30          Round Table Discussion, Patient Centered Infertility Care 
                                                     All Faculty


                     15:30 – 16:00          Break


                     16:00 – 17:00         Two Models of Fertility Nursing Overview & Comparison 
                                                     All Faculty


                     17:00 – 17:30          Close

 

 

9:00 - 9:30            Keynote Lecture 6: Endocrine Related Disorders

Red Hall               Chairs: KK Iswaran, MD; and Xiaoping Wan

                  Speaker: Hilary Critchley, MD

 

9:30 - 10:00         Keynote Lecture 7: Uterine Transplantation

Red Hall              Chair: Wen Di

                 Speaker: Pernilla Dahm-Kahler, MD, PhD

 

10:00 - 10:15       REFRESHMENT BREAK

                                               

10:15 - 11:00       Jean Cohen Endowed Lecture: Endometrial Factor; Implantation

                 Chairs: Conjian Xu and Edgar Mocanu, MD

                            Speaker: Carlos Simon, MD, PhD

 

11:00 - 12:30       Parallel Session 5

 

Blue Hall             Trilogy Session 6:  Molecular Genetics and Heterogeneity of Gyn Disorders

                            Chairs: Steven Lindheim; Rossa Chiu, MBBS, PhD

 

                11:00 – 11:30      Oocyte Maturation Arrest

                                                      Speaker: Han Zhao, MD

  

               11:30 – 12:00      Premature Ovarian Insufficiency

                                                      Speaker: YingYing Qin, MD, PhD

               12:00- 12:30         Androgen Insensitivity

                                                      Speaker: Qinjie Tian, MD

 

Gold Hall              Trilogy Session 7:  Fertility Preservation

                             Chair:   Hrishikesh Pai, MD; Xiangyan Ruan

 

                 11:00 – 11:30      Epidemiology of Onco Fertility

                                                       Speaker: Dror Meirow, MD,

 

                11:30 – 12:00      Global Results with Ovaian Tissue Transplantation

                                                       Speaker: Sherman Silber, MD

 

                12:00 - 12:30       Fertility Preservation in Males

                                                       Speaker: Peter Schlegel, MD

 

Room TBD           American Society for Reproductive Medicine (ASRM) Symposium - Topical Decisions in ART 

                           Chair: William Hurd

                          11:00 – 11:30         Day 5 transfer for all - or not?
                                                        Speaker: Catherine Racowsky

                          11:30 – 12:00         Why shouldn't all young women have elective oocyte cryopreservation?
                                                       Speaker: Samantha Pfeifer, MD

                         12:00 - 12:30          A Last Chance for Pregnancy Before and After the Menopause:  What are the Options?
                                                      Speaker: Richard Reindollar 

 

 

 Room TBD        TSRM Symposium 

                           Chairs: Ahmet Zeki Isik, Berrin Avci

11:00 – 11:15     How to Optimize Outcome in ART 
                                                      Speaker: Erbil Dogan

                          11:15 – 11:45     Progesterone Elevation and Preventive Strategies 
                                                    Speaker: Gurkan Bozdag

                          11:45 -12:00      Optimal Strategy for Luteal Phase Support 
                                                    Speaker: Ahmet Zeki Isik

                          12:00 - 12:30     Blastocyst Stage Culture and Assessment 
                                                    Speaker: Lale Karakoc Sokmensuer

 

Room TBD           ASRM Embryo Transfer Session 6

                            Speakers: Keith Ray, BA; Richard Reindollar, MD; Samantha Pfiefer, MD; William Hurd, MD, MPH  

                              

12:30 - 13:30       Lunch and Exhibits

                                                               

12:30 - 13:30       Satellite Luncheon

Red Hall              Merck

                            Speaker: TBD

                                     

 

12:30 - 14:00       IFFS General Assembly 2

Room TBD

                                                               

14:00 - 15:30       Parallel Session 6

 

Red Hall              Trilogy Session 8:  Ovarian Stimulation

                 Chairs: Marcos Horton, Xiao Yan Liang

                                                                 

                 14:00 – 14:30      Prediction Model

                                                        Speaker: Lan Thi Ngoc Vuong, MD, PhD
                                           

                 14:30 – 15:00     New Challenges in Ovarian Stimulation

                                                       Speaker: Michel De Vos, MD

 

                 15:00 – 15:30       Mild Stimulation

                                                        Speaker: Bart Fauser, MD, PhD

 

Blue Hall              Trilogy Session 9: PCOS   

                             Chairs: Richard Legro, MD; Dongzi Yang

  

                 14:00 – 14:30      Heterogeneity in PCOS

                                                       Speaker: Joop Laven, MD, PhD

 

                 14:30 – 15:00      Challenges of Managing the Infertile Patient with PCOS

                                                        Speaker: Richard Legro, MD

 

                 15:00 – 15:30       Assisted Reproductive Technology

                                                        Speaker: Zi-Jiang Chen, MD

 

Room TBD           ISAR/IFS Invited Symposium

               

Room TBD          Fertility Society of Australia Symposium (FSA)- Quality in ART

                 Chair: Michael Chapman

 

                  14:00 – 14:30     The Goal of Single Embryo Transfer -Why and How? 

                        Speaker: Robert Norman, PhD, MD

 

                  14:30 – 15:00     Measuring success in ART

                       Speaker: Georgina Chambers, PhD, MD

 

                  15:00 – 15:30     Quality through a Code of Practice

                                                        Speaker: Michael Chapman, MD

 

Room TBD           ASRM Embryo Transfer Session 7

                            Speakers: Keith Ray, BA; Richard Reindollar, MD; Samantha Pfiefer, MD; William Hurd, MD, MPH              

 

Room TBD           ORAL ABSTRACT PRESENTATIONS 4
                            GLOBAL HEALTH / REPRODUCTIVE EPIDEMIOLOGY
                            Chair: TBD

                            Abstracts: OR18 - OR23

Room TBD          ORAL ABSTRACT PRESENTATIONS 5 
                           MALE AND FEMALE INFERTILITY
                           Chair: TBD

                           Abstracts: OR24 - OR28

 

 

15:30 - 16:30       Parallel Session 7

 

Room TBD           Panel 10: Sequencing and population Genetics in China

                             Panel Leader: Li Jin

                             Panelists: TBD

 

Room TBD           Panel 11:  Male Factor and ART Outcome

                             Panel Leader: Antti Perheentupa, MD, PhD

                  Panelists: TBD

 

Room TBD           Panel 12: Management of Unexplained Fertility

                             Panel Leader: Mohan Kamath, MS,DNB

                             Panelists: Neena Malhotra, MD; Michael Chapman. MD; Kuldeep Jain, MD; Thi Ngoc Lan Vuong, MD, PhD

 

Room TBD           Panel 13:  Obesity in Africa

                            Panel Leader: Oladapo Ashiru, MD, PhD

                            Panelists: James Olobo-Olalobo; Lizette White

 

Room TBD           Panel 14: Cryopreservation of G etes and Embryos

                            Panel Leader: Hrishikesh  Pai, MD

                            Panelists: TBD

 

 Room TBD         Debate 5: GNRH Trigger is Preferred over HCG

                            Chairs: Rong Li, Kurt Barnhart, MD; Harris Njoo Suharjono

                            Con: Edgar Mocanu, MD

                            Pro: Paul Devroey, MD

 

 Room TBD         Oral Abstract Presentations 6

                            MALE AND FEMALE FERTILITY PRESERVATION / REPRODUCTIVE SURGERY: FEMALE

                          Chair: TBD

                           Abstracts: OR29 - OR34

 

 15:30 – 16:30      ASRM Embryo Transfer Session 8

                           Speakers: Keith Ray, BA; Richard Reindollar, MD; Samantha Pfiefer, MD; William Hurd, MD, MPH

 

16:30 – 16:45      REFRESHMENT BREAK

 

16:45 - 17:45       PARALLEL SESSION 8

 

Room TBD           Panel 15: Global Role of Infection in Infertility

                            Panel Leader: James Kiarie, MD

                            Panelists: TBD

 

Room TBD           Panel 16: Maternal Cell Free DNA Screening in ART Miscarriages

                            Panel Leader: Rossa Chiu, MBBS, PhD

                            Panelists: TBD

 

Room TBD           Panel 17: Management of Fibroids

                            Chair:  Narendra Malhotra, MD

                             Panelists: Lilo Metller, Anurita Singh; Prakash Trivedi; Ekika Singh; Kavitha Gautam; Prerna Keshan; Poonam Goyal; Uma Pandey

 

 

Room TBD           Debate 6: Immunotherapy Has a Role in the Treatment of Recurrent Miscarriage

                            Chairs: Alan DeCherney; Minoru Irahra

                  Pro: Roy Farquharson, MD

                            Con: Lesley Regan, MD

 

 Room TBD          Oral Abstract Presentations 7

                            MITOCHONDRIAL TRANSFER / PREIMPLANTATION GENETIC TESTING: CLINICAL / PREIMPLANTATION GENETIC TESTING: LABORATORY / REPRODUCTIVE GENETICS
                           Chair: TBD

 

                           Abstracts: OR35 - OR40

 

Room TBD           ORAL ABSTRACT PRESENTATIONS 8

                  EARLY PREGNANCY LOSS / EMBRYOLOGY / IMPLANTATION

                            Chair: TBD

                            Abstracts: OR42 - OR46

 

Room TBD           ORAL ABSTRACT PRESENTATIONS 9

       ENDOMETRIOSIS; ENDOMETRIUM AND FALLOPIAN TUBE; BENIGN UTERINE DISORDERS / MALE AND FEMALE INFERTILITY

                 Chair: TBD

                Abstracts: OR47 - OR52

 

17:45 - 18:45       PARALLEL SESSION 9

 

Room TBD           Panel 18: Endometrial Receptivity Can It Be Manipulated

                            Panel Leader: Kuldeep Jain, MD

                            Panelists: Abha Majumdar; Sudha Prasad; Neena Malhotra; Bharti Dhorepatil; KK Iswaran, Bharti Jain

 

Room TBD           Panel 19: Management of Uterine Septum

                            Chair: Samantha Pfeifer, MD

                            Panelists: Roy Farquharson; TC Li; William Hurd

 

Room TBD           Panel 20:  Case Studies in Polycystic Ovary Syndrome (PCOS)

                            Panel Leader: Robert Norman, MD

                             Panelists: Richard Legro; Rong Li; Jaideep Malhotra; Zi-Jiang Chen

 

Room TBD           Panel 21: Regulating Fertility Treatment  amidst Differing Global Ethical Climates

                            Panel Leader: Gamal Serour, MD

                            Panelists: TBD

 

Room TBD           Debate 7: Mild Stimulation Should Be Routinely Offered for Poor Responders

                             Chairs: Anna Smirnova

       Pro: Canquan Zhou, MD, PhD

                             Con: Yanping Kuang, MD

 

Room TBD           Oral Abstract Presentations 10

      REPRODUCTIVE ENDOCRINOLOGY

      Chair: TBD

      Abstracts: OR52 - OR58

 

Room TBD          ORAL ABSTRACT PRESENTATIONS 11
                             REPRODUCTIVE ENDOCRINOLOGY
                            Chair: TBD

                           Abstracts: OR59 - OR63



Room TBD         ORAL ABSTRACT PRESENTATIONS 12
                            ENDOMETRIOSIS; ENDOMETRIUM AND FALLOPIAN TUBE; BENIGN UTERINE DISORDERS
                           Chair: TBD

                           Abstracts: OR64 - OR69

 

 

18:30 - 19:30       Award Ceremony Reception with Exhibitors

 

Copyright 2018 IFFS, International Federation of Fertility Societies.  All rights reserved.

Contact

19 Mantua Road
Mt. Royal, NJ 08061
+856-423-7222 phone
+856-423-3420 fax
www.iffs-reproduction.org